Privacy Policy

Under the address http://policytransfer.metropolis.org you will find a further official Internet site of the international city network Metropolis.

The website operator is the Senate Department for the Environment, Transport and Climate Protection – Metropolis Regional Secretariat Europe, Am Köllnischen Park 3, 10179 Berlin/Germany (in the following referred to as: Metropolis) The website is hosted in Berlin, and thus in Germany.

he protection of personal data is an important concern for us. You can find detailed information on the statutory regulations under dsgvo-gesetz.de and www.datenschutz.de. We are subject, in particular, to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the law regulating the protection of personal data within Berlin’s administration (Berlin Data Protection Act – BlnDSG). Your personal data – as far as possible – will be encrypted using digital security systems and protected from damage, destruction, or unauthorized access by technical and organizational measures.

We want to strengthen users’ trust in our services, and for this reason provide transparency on the use of personal data. Here you can find out what information is gathered and how the information is used.

1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information about the personal or material relationships of a specific or specifiable natural person.

Every time a user accesses a webpage from our website http://policytransfer.metropolis.org  or accesses a file, data concerning this procedure is recorded in a log file. The following data is recorded:

  1. Information on the type of browser and the version used (user agent)
  2. The user’s operating system (insofar it is contained in the user agent)
  3. The user’s IP address
  4. Date and time of the access
  5. The websites from which the user’s system has reached our website (referer)
  6. Websites that you visit
  7. The volume of data transferred
  8. Access status (files transferred, file not found etc.)

However, as a rule, this data does not allow the user to be identified, i.e. it is not personal data. This data is not used for individual-related purposes. It can only be used for a statistical analysis of anonymized data sets.

In as far as registration is required in order to use certain services, we collect personal data such as family name, forename, date of birth, and address. We employ this personal data in order to provide you with access to the portal’s information and services requiring registration and subsequently provide the services. This data is used exclusively within the framework of the purpose of the contract and processed and used to an extent required for the establishment, organization, alteration, and fulfilment of the contractual relationship.

2. COOKIES

We use so-called “cookies” on our website. These are small text files which are sent from our web server to your computer in order to store certain information (e.g. characteristics for identification).

If you use our website anonymously, then cookies are employed for a statistical analysis of usage, including the recording of new and repeat visitors. Furthermore, we use cookies in order to measure the extent to which free content is used. In order to determine this use volume our website sends a so-called unit ID to your browser. This is an anonymous code that is exclusively used to record the volume of free content which has already been used.

If you use our website with your user profile, then cookies are deployed in order identify your browser for the duration of the visit, including the visit of different webpages.

Our website can be viewed even without saving cookies. You can deactivate the saving of cookies in your browser or set it so that it informs you if a website intends to instruct a cookie to be saved. In this case you decide whether you want to accept the cookie. However, for technical reasons, in order to use all of our website’s functions it is necessary to fully allow temporary cookies. Even when cookies have been deactivated, our website still sends the aforementioned unit ID to your browser in order to measure the volume of free content used.

The legal basis of this is our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point f of the EU-GDPR.

We use cookies exclusively for the saving of session-relevant information within a website. They expire automatically at the end of the session and are not permanently stored. We do not employ any other techniques which serve to analyze the access behavior of users.

3. SECURITY

We store your data on appropriately protected servers in Germany.

4. transfer OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass on personal data to third parties who are not partners without your consent, unless that is, we are forced to disclose it due to obligatory statutory regulations. We do not pass on any personal data to third parties for advertising purposes.

5. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

5.1. EXPLANATION AND INFORMATION

Our Internet portal uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. Google Analytics This employs so-called "cookies” (for an explanation see section 2. Cookies). These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. Information such as your operating system, your browser, your IP address, the website you visited previously (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website is recorded. The information on your use of our website generated by this text file is sent to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website in order to compile reports on the website activity for the website operator and in order to provide other services connected with the website and Internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties, insofar as this is required by law or they have been commissioned to process this data on behalf of Google. However the data is used anonymously or pseudo-anonymously. For further information please refer to the Google website http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information .We have also concluded a contract with Google’s German subsidiary regulating commissioned data processing.

5.2. OBJECTION

You can object to Google recording and using your IP address at any time with effect for the future. Detailed information can be found under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . We point out that on our website Google Analytics has been extended with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymized recording of IP addresses (source: http://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de ). In order to completely block cookies see section 2. Cookies.

6. NEWSLETTER

6.1. Descripion of and scope of the data processing

On our website, users can subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data in the input mask is transmitted to us:

  • E-mail address

Furthermore, during registration the following data is recorded:

  • Date and time of registration

Within the framework of this registration procedure your consent to data processing is obtained by means of a double opt-in procedure and reference is made to this data protection statement. The newsletter is only sent when you click on the confirmation link in the invitation E-mail.

Apart from for dispatch purposes, the data processing for the newsletter does not involve the transfer of data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for the sending of the newsletter.

6.2. LEGAL BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the data processing following registration for the newsletter and the granting of consent by the user is Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point a of the EU-GDPR.

6.3. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The user’s E-mail address is recorded for the purpose of delivering the newsletter. The collection of other personal data within the framework of the registration process serves to prevent the abuse of the service or the E-mail address employed.

6.4. STORAGE DURATION

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the user’s E-mail address is stored for as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

The other personal data collected within the framework of the registration process is also deleted on termination of the subscription.

6.5. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND DELETION

The newsletter subscription can be cancelled by the user at any time. There is a corresponding link in each newsletter for this purpose. This also enables one to revoke one’s consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites. Data protection on external websites is regulated by the data protection provisions effective on these sites.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If personal data from you is processed then you are a data subject in accordance with the EU-GDPR and you are granted the following rights with respect to the controller:

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You can request confirmation of whether we process personal data pertaining to you from the controller.

If such processing is carried out, then you can request information on the following from the controller:

  1. the purpose for which the personal data is processed

  2. the categories of personal data which are processed

  3. the recipients, i.e. the categories of recipients to whom the personal data pertaining to you is disclosed or will be disc

  4. the planned storage duration for the personal data pertaining to you, and if it not be possible to provide concrete information, criteria for the specification of the storage duration.

  5. the existence of a right to the correction or deletion of the personal data pertaining to you, a right to a restriction on the processing carried out by the controller or a right of objection to this processing

  6. the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

  7. all the available information on the source of the data when the personal data has not been collected from the data subject.

  8. the existence of an automatic decision-making process including profiling in accordance with Article 22, Paras. 1 and 4 of the EU-GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the involved logic as well as the consequences and desired effects of such a processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data pertaining to you is transferred to a third country or an international organization. In this connection, you can request information on the appropriate guarantees according to Article 46 of the EU-GDPR in connection with the transfer of this data.

8.2. RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have a right to the rectification and/or completion of your data by the controller insofar as the processed personal data pertaining to you is false or incomplete. The controller must carry out the correction immediately.

8.3. RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Under the following conditions you can request a restriction on the processing of the personal data pertaining to you:

  1. 1. If you challenge the correctness of the personal data pertaining to you for a period which enables the controller to check the correctness of the personal data.

  2. 2. the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data, and instead, request that the use of the personal data be restricted

  3. 3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, however you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims,

  4. 4. you have objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21, Para. 1 of the EU-GDPR and it has not yet been verified whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh yours.

  5. 5. if the processing of the personal data pertaining to you has been restricted, this data – with the exception of its storage – may only be processed with your consent or in order to protect the rights of other natural or legal persons or on the grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction of processing is applied in accordance with the aforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the controller before this restriction is lifted.

8.4. RIGHT OF ERASURE

a) Obligation to erase

You can request that the controller immediately erases the personal data pertaining to you and the controller is obliged to immediately erase this data insofar as one of the following grounds applies:

  1. The personal data pertaining to you is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

  2. You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based in accordance with Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point a or Article 9, Para. 2, Point a of the EU-GDPR and no other legal ground exists for the processing.

  3. You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21, Para. 1 of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21, Para. 2 of the EU-GDPR.

  4. The personal data pertaining to you has been processed unlawfully.

  5. The erasure of the personal data pertaining to you is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation according to the law of the Union or a Member State to which the controller is subject

  6. The personal data pertaining to you was collected in relation to information society services in accordance with Article 8, Para. 1 of the EU-GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

If the controller has made the personal information pertaining to you public, and if he is obliged to erase it in pursuance of Article 17, Para. 1 of the EU-GDPR, then he must takes suitable measures, including technical measures – taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs – to inform the person responsible for processing the personal data, that you as data subject have requested that all the links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data be deleted.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure does not exist insofar as the processing is needed:

  1. for the exercise of the right of freedom of expression and information;

  2. for the fulfilment of a legal obligation which, in accordance with the law of the Union or its Member States, which the controller is subject to, requires processing in order to carry out a task which is in the public interest or is required for the exercise of official authority which the controller has been entrusted with

  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Article 9, Para. 2, points h and i as well as Article 9, Para. 3 of the EU-GDPR

  4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89, Para. 1 of the EU-GDPR, insofar as the right named under section a) is likely to render the realization of the goals of the processing impossible or seriously impair their realization, or

  5. for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

8.5. RIGHT OF NOTIFICATION

If you have exercised your right of rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing with respect to the controller, they are obliged to notify all the recipients to whom they have disclosed the personal data of the rectification or deletion of the data or the restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or is associated with a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to be notified of these recipients by the controller.

8.6. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive the personal data pertaining to you which you provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to pass on this information, without hindrance from the controller to whom you provided the personal data, to another controller, insofar as

  1. the processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point a of the EU-GDPR or Article 9, Para. 2, Point a of the EU-GDPR or a contract in accordance with Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point b of the EU-GDPR and

  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.

Furthermore, in exercising this right you have the right for the personal data pertaining to you to be transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be infringed as a result.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data which is required for the fulfilment of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority which the controller has been invested with.

8.7. RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right, on grounds resulting from your special situation, to object to the processing of personal data pertaining to you carried out in accordance with Article 6, Para. 1, Subpara. 1, Point e or f of the EU-GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller no longer processes the personal data pertaining to you, unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

If the personal data pertaining to you is processed in order to carry out direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of the personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time; this also applies to the profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing, then the personal data pertaining to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the possibility, in connection with the use of information society services – notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EU – to exercise your right to object by means of an automatic process which employs technical specifications.

8.8. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION OF CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing, based on this consent, carried out prior to its withdrawal.

8.9. RIGHT TO COMPLAINT TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you live, your place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data pertaining to you violates the EU-GDPR.

The supervisory authority where the complaint is lodged informs the complainant of the status of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy in accordance with Article 78 of the EU-GDPR.

Responsible data protection authority:
Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commissioner of the State of Berlin
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Tel.: (030) 1388-90
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

9. CHANGES TO THIS DATA PROTECTION STATEMEBNT

The development of the Internet and our Internet portal may affect our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this data protection statement in future. If we should use your personal data in a way different to that specified in our privacy policy, we will attempt to inform you via E-mail using your last known address.

10. QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND INQUIERIES

If you have any questions or comments on data protection http://policytransfer.metropolis.org or would like to have information on the personal data pertaining to you which we have stored, please use the Kontaktformular to contact us. If you should determine that the personal data pertaining to you which we have stored is incorrect, then we will change the data as soon as possible in accordance with your instructions.