Privacy Policy

At the address http://policytransfer.metropolis.org you will find a further official Metropolis international city network internet site.

Operator of the website is the Senatsverwaltung für Umwelt, Verkehr und Klimaschutz - Metropolis Regional Secretariat Europe, Am Köllnischen Park 3, 10179 Berlin/Germany (hereinafter: Metropolis).The website is hosted in Berlin and therefore in Germany. 

We consider the protection of personal data to be of high importance. Therefore we operate our internet portal in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection and data security of the German Federal Republic. You can view comprehensive information on the statutory provisions regarding data protection laws in the German Federal Republic at www.datenschutz.de. We are particularly subject to the provisions of the Law on the Protection of personal date in Berlin Administration (Berliner Datenschutzgesetz – BlnDSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and the Telemedia Act (TMG). In accordance with this we are particularly entitled to collect, process and use personal date, insofar as this is required for establishing, content or amendment of the contractual relationship on the use of the portal and further services (stock data), to enable the use of the portal and further services (user data) and their invoicing (invoice data).

We wish to strengthen the trust of users in our offer and for this reason to disclose the handling of personal data. You can learn here which information is collected and how this information is utilised. Note: For a German translation of the Privacy Policy, click here.

1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is information regarding personal or material relations of a specific or identifiable natural person.

Every time a user accesses a website page at http://policytransfer.metropolis.org and upon each retrieval of a file, data regarding this procedure shall be saved in a protocol file. These data (e.g. IP address, date, time and pages viewed) generally do not permit an identification and are therefore not personal data. There is also not person-related use of these data. Only a statistical analysis of anonymised datasets remains reserved.

Insofar as for specific services registration should be required, we shall collect personal data such as surname, first name, date of birth or address. We use these personal data to enable you to access the information required to register and services offered by the portal and to provide these services. These data are exclusively processed and used in the scope of the purpose of the contract and to at a scope that is required to establish, structure, amend and fulfil the contractual relationship.

2. Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored onto you hard drive. Cookies are exclusively used by us to store session-relevant information within a website. They automatically expire at the end of the sessions and are not permanently saved. Equally, we shall not use technology that serves to analyse the access behaviour of users. Use of our site is also possible without cookies. However, please note that in this case, you must calculate with a restricted display of the respective page and restricted user navigation.

3. Security

We store your data on adequately secured servers in Germany.

4. Forwarding of Personal Data to Third Parties

We shall not forward personal data without your permission that are not partners, unless we are forced to surrender data on the grounds of a mandatory statutory provision. Personal data shall not be forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes.

5. Google Analytics

5.1. Notice and Information

Our internet portal uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. Google Analytics. This uses so-called cookies (see explanation in 2. Cookies). These are text files that are saved onto your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. Recorded are for example, information on the operating system, browser, IP address, the website you visited prior (referrer URL) and time and date of your visit to our website. The information generated through the use of our website are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website in order to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to render further services in conjunction with site use and internet use. Insofar as legally prescribed or insofar as third parties should process these data on behalf of Google, Google shall also forward this information to a third party. This use however is anonymised or pseudonymised. More information to this can be viewed directly on Google at http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information. We have also concluded a contract on order data processing with the German Google branch.

5.2. Objection

You can refuse the recording and use of your IP address by Google Analytics with future effect at any time. More details can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . We advise you that on our website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (source: http://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de). To block cookies fully see 2.Cookies.

6. Other Data Processing

Further processing and use of these data shall only occur insofar as a statutory provision expressly permits or the user has explicitly consented to further data processing or use.

7. Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. The data protection for external websites is in accordance to the data protection guidelines that are there applicable.

8. Amendment to this Data Protection Notice

The further development of the internet and our internet portal may impact our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this data protection notice in the future. In the event that we should use your personal data in any other manner as provided at the time the Privacy Policy was compiled, we shall attempt to inform you via email at your most recent information.

9. Question, Comments and Information

If you should have any question or comments on data protection at http://policytransfer.metropolis.org or wish to receive any information regarding your stored personal, please use the Contact form in order to contact us. In the event that you should ascertain that the personal date stored is inaccurate, we shall correct these data upon your report as soon as possible.